Home/KY/Mason County
Mason County, KY
CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$620 – $760$670 – $690
1 BR$700 – $810$760 – $810
2 BR$870 – $980$980
3 BR$1,110 – $1,290$1,100
4 BR$1,150 – $1,440$1,170
5 BR$1,518
6 BR$1,746
7 BR$2,008
8 BR$2,309

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 2 ZIPs
0.66ratio range
Median FMR$630
Median Market$960
vs market-$330

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

2
0.66–0.66
1 BR
1 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.76ratio range
Median FMR$760
Median Market$1,000
vs market-$240

2
0.76–0.76
2 BR
2 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.82ratio range
Median FMR$910
Median Market$1,110
vs market-$200

2
0.82–0.82
3 BR
3 BR· 2 ZIPs
1.01ratio range
Median FMR$1,110
Median Market$1,100
vs market+$10

2
1.01–1.01
4 BR
4 BR· 2 ZIPs
1.09ratio range
Median FMR$1,270
Median Market$1,170
vs market+$100

2
1.09–1.09
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by Investment Score (vs area median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for Mason County, KY (KY) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Mason County, KY fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for Mason County, KY shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $940 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,320.

Use this page for searches like Mason County, KY FMR, Mason County, KY fair market rent, and Mason County, KY Section 8 payment standards. Local housing authorities can set payment standards above or below published HUD FMR, so confirm program rules before underwriting a property.