Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Merced County

Merced County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 22 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010 – $1,470$910 – $1,620
1 BR$1,100 – $1,550$950 – $1,710
2 BR$1,360 – $1,860$1,360 – $2,040
3 BR$1,870 – $2,560$1,870 – $2,370
4 BR$2,260 – $3,040$2,060 – $2,810
5 BR$2,708Not available
6 BR$3,114Not available
7 BR$3,582Not available
8 BR$4,119Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.63-1.11
1 BR
2
2
0.61-1.16
2 BR
5
0.71-0.96
3 BR
3
0.88-1.18
4 BR
2
2
0.92-1.34
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Merced County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 22 ZIP codes in Merced County, CA ranges from $1,360 to $1,860 a month, with a median of $1,440. That is down 0.7% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Merced County is in the Merced, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,517. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Merced County is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Merced County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,135+5.1%$1,022–$1,249
1BR$1,195+2.1%$1,076–$1,315
2BR$1,440−0.7%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,980−0.5%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,355−2.3%$2,120–$2,591

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Merced County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,135$1,195$1,440$1,980$2,355
FY 2026$1,080$1,170$1,450$1,990$2,410
FY 2025$1,040$1,180$1,455$2,005$2,440
FY 2024$955$1,115$1,365$1,920$2,315
FY 2023$845$1,000$1,220$1,730$2,080

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95348$1,860+29.2%
93635$1,760+22.2%
95324$1,720+19.4%
95334$1,670+16.0%
95322$1,590+10.4%
93661$1,520+5.6%
95343$1,520+5.6%
95344$1,520+5.6%
93620$1,500+4.2%
93665$1,470+2.1%
95341$1,460+1.4%
95301$1,420−1.4%
95340$1,420−1.4%
95315$1,410−2.1%
95303$1,360−5.6%
95312$1,360−5.6%
95317$1,360−5.6%
95333$1,360−5.6%
95365$1,360−5.6%
95369$1,360−5.6%
95374$1,360−5.6%
95388$1,360−5.6%

Questions about Merced County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Merced County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,517, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,365 to $1,669 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Merced County, CA in?

Merced County, CA is in the Merced, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,517.

How much did fair market rent change in Merced County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set