Home/VA/Westmoreland County
Westmoreland County, VA
CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820 – $1,130$970 – $1,010
1 BR$830 – $1,150$980 – $1,020
2 BR$1,010 – $1,400$1,150 – $1,390
3 BR$1,400 – $1,950$1,230 – $1,930
4 BR$1,530 – $2,350$1,310 – $2,110
5 BR$2,070
6 BR$2,380
7 BR$2,738
8 BR$3,148

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.76ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,490
vs market-$360

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

1
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.88ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,290
vs market-$160

1
0.76–0.88
1 BR
1 BR· 1 ZIP
0.72ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,590
vs market-$450

1
1 BR· 1 ZIP
0.79ratio
FMR$1,150
Market$1,450
vs market-$300

1
0.72–0.79
2 BR
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.78ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,790
vs market-$400

1
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.82ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,710
vs market-$310

1
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.88ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,150
vs market-$140

1
2 BR· 1 ZIP
1.08ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,160
vs market+$90

1
0.78–1.08
3 BR
3 BR· 1 ZIP
0.88ratio
FMR$1,930
Market$2,190
vs market-$260

1
3 BR· 1 ZIP
0.94ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$2,070
vs market-$120

1
3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.14ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,230
vs market+$170

1
3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.20ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,250
vs market+$250

1
0.88–1.20
4 BR
4 BR· 1 ZIP
0.81ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$2,600
vs market-$490

1
4 BR· 1 ZIP
0.95ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,470
vs market-$120

1
4 BR· 1 ZIP
1.49ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$1,310
vs market+$640

1
0.81–1.49
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by Investment Score (vs area median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for Westmoreland County, VA (VA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Westmoreland County, VA fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for Westmoreland County, VA shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,190 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,800.