Skip to main content
Loading page

18352

ZIPFMR
Monroe County, PA
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,258$1,380
1 BR$1,266$1,390
2 BR$1,550$1,710
3 BR$2,115$2,160
4 BR$2,591$2,640
5 BR$2,980Not available
6 BR$3,427Not available
7 BR$3,941Not available
8 BR$4,532Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$192,189

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,710
HUD FMR$1,550
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,710
-Principal and interest-$972
Loan amount$153,751
Down payment$38,438
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$538
Property taxes-$192
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$171
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,486(71.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,966
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,778
Loan principal paid down+$5,509
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,078(122.5% ROI)
Projected value
$217,444
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,255
Loan principal paid down+$9,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,236(263.4% ROI)
Projected value
$246,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,829
Loan principal paid down+$23,407
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 18352 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 18352 (Reeders, PA) is $1,550 a month. That is up 1.4% from $1,529 in FY 2026. Reeders is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 18352 is 36% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 18352
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,258+15.9%$1,132–$1,384
1BR$1,266+8.7%$1,139–$1,393
2BR$1,550+1.4%$1,395–$1,705
3BR$2,115+7.1%$1,904–$2,327
4BR$2,591+17.6%$2,332–$2,850

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 18352
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,258$1,266$1,550$2,115$2,591
FY 2026$1,085$1,165$1,529$1,974$2,203
FY 2025SAFMR$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,040$2,380
FY 2024SAFMR$1,110$1,120$1,470$1,990$2,380
FY 2023SAFMR$910$910$1,200$1,650$1,960

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about ZIP 18352 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 18352?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 18352 in?

ZIP 18352 is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 18352 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $1,529 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set