25879
ZIPSAFMR
Fayette County, WV
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$690$690
1 BR$760$760
2 BR$1,000$1,000
3 BR$1,300$1,100
4 BR$1,670$1,140
5 BR$1,920
6 BR$2,209
7 BR$2,540
8 BR$2,921

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.79ratio
FMR$690
Market$870
vs market-$180

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.79
1 BR
1 BR
0.85ratio
FMR$760
Market$890
vs market-$130

0.85
2 BR
2 BR
1.00ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,000
vs market+$0

1.00
3 BR
3 BR
1.18ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,100
vs market+$200

1.18
4 BR
4 BR
1.46ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,140
vs market+$530

1.46
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

Maximum purchase price
$86,683
Rent
$1,000
Down payment
$17,337
Loan
$69,346
Mortgage
$438
Expenses
$362
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 25879 (WV) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

25879 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 25879 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,000 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,670.