Skip to main content
Loading page

30179

ZIPSAFMR
Haralson County, GA

ZIP Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130$1,240
1 BR$1,170$1,290
2 BR$1,300$1,430
3 BR$1,550$1,590
4 BR$1,860$1,940
5 BR$2,139Not available
6 BR$2,460Not available
7 BR$2,829Not available
8 BR$3,253Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$150,581

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,430
HUD FMR$1,300
Market rent$1,650
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,430
-Principal and interest-$761
Loan amount$120,465
Down payment$30,116
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$469
Property taxes-$151
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$143
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,094(76.7% ROI)
Projected value
$162,159
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,578
Loan principal paid down+$4,316
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,484(131.1% ROI)
Projected value
$170,368
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,788
Loan principal paid down+$7,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$84,515(280.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,175
Loan principal paid down+$18,339
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.72
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.79
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 30179 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 30179 (Temple, GA) is $1,300 a month. That is down 3.0% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Temple is in the Haralson County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 7 ZIP codes in Haralson County, 30179 has the highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,000–$1,300). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so ZIP 30179 is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 30179
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,130−0.9%$1,017–$1,243
1BR$1,170−1.7%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,300−3.0%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,550−3.7%$1,395–$1,705
4BR$1,860−4.1%$1,674–$2,046

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 30179
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,130$1,170$1,300$1,550$1,860
FY 2026$1,140$1,190$1,340$1,610$1,940
FY 2025$1,190$1,230$1,390$1,700$2,060
FY 2024$1,220$1,250$1,420$1,760$2,140
FY 2023$1,060$1,080$1,230$1,520$1,860

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Haralson County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 30179
30110$1,020−21.5%
30113$1,100−15.4%
30140$1,020−21.5%
30153$1,170−10.0%
30176$1,030−20.8%
30179Current$1,300—
30182$1,000−23.1%

Questions about ZIP 30179 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 30179?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 30179 in?

ZIP 30179 is in the Haralson County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 30179 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set