Skip to main content
Loading page

30206

ZIPSAFMR
Pike County, GA

ZIP Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,070$1,070
2 BR$1,170$1,170
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,660$1,660
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$111,945

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,170
HUD FMRUsed$1,170
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$566
Loan amount$89,556
Down payment$22,389
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$404
Property taxes-$112
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$117
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,016(84.9% ROI)
Projected value
$120,553
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,608
Loan principal paid down+$3,209
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,432(144.9% ROI)
Projected value
$126,656
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,710
Loan principal paid down+$5,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,988(308.1% ROI)
Projected value
$143,299
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,354
Loan principal paid down+$13,634
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 30206 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 30206 (Concord, GA) is $1,170 a month. That is down 3.3% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Concord is in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 8 ZIP codes in Pike County, 30206 has the 3rd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,000–$1,550). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so ZIP 30206 is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 30206
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030−1.9%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,070−2.7%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,170−3.3%$1,053–$1,287
3BR$1,390−4.1%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,660−4.0%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 30206
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,070$1,170$1,390$1,660
FY 2026$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,450$1,730
FY 2025$1,100$1,150$1,270$1,530$1,840
FY 2024$1,200$1,230$1,380$1,670$2,030
FY 2023$1,080$1,110$1,250$1,520$1,860

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pike County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 30206
30206Current$1,170—
30224$1,290+10.3%
30256$1,030−12.0%
30257$1,000−14.5%
30258$1,550+32.5%
30285$1,010−13.7%
30292$1,050−10.3%
30295$1,050−10.3%

Questions about ZIP 30206 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 30206?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,170, that basic range is $1,053 to $1,287 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 30206 in?

ZIP 30206 is in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 30206 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.3%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set