Skip to main content
Loading page

37807

ZIPSAFMR
Union County, TN

ZIP Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$900$900
1 BR$900$900
2 BR$1,130$1,130
3 BR$1,410$1,480
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMRUsed$1,130
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

3 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 37807 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 37807 (Maynardville, TN) is $1,130 a month. That is down 4.2% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Maynardville is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 11 ZIP codes in Union County, 37807 is tied for the 6th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,000–$1,660). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so ZIP 37807 is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 37807
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900−4.3%$810–$990
1BR$900−5.3%$810–$990
2BR$1,130−4.2%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,410−5.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,630−6.3%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 37807
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$900$1,130$1,410$1,630
FY 2026$940$950$1,180$1,490$1,740
FY 2025$1,030$1,040$1,270$1,630$1,920
FY 2024$810$860$1,050$1,360$1,600
FY 2023$740$790$960$1,250$1,470

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Union County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 37807
37705$1,660+46.9%
37721$1,250+10.6%
37754$1,280+13.3%
37779$1,160+2.7%
37807Current$1,130—
37825$1,000−11.5%
37848$1,1300.0%
37866$1,050−7.1%
37870$1,000−11.5%
37888$1,050−7.1%
37938$1,490+31.9%

Questions about ZIP 37807 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 37807?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,130, that basic range is $1,017 to $1,243 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 37807 in?

ZIP 37807 is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 37807 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.2%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set