43610
ZIPSAFMR
Lucas County, OH
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720$720
1 BR$770$760
2 BR$1,010$860
3 BR$1,300$1,060
4 BR$1,360$1,270
5 BR$1,564
6 BR$1,799
7 BR$2,068
8 BR$2,379

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.89ratio
FMR$720
Market$810
vs market-$90

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.89
1 BR
1 BR
1.01ratio
FMR$770
Market$760
vs market+$10

1.01
2 BR
2 BR
1.17ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$860
vs market+$150

1.17
3 BR
3 BR
1.23ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,060
vs market+$240

1.23
4 BR
4 BR
1.07ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,270
vs market+$90

1.07
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

Maximum purchase price
$88,169
Rent
$1,010
Down payment
$17,634
Loan
$70,535
Mortgage
$446
Expenses
$364
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 43610 (OH) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

43610 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 43610 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,010 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,360.