72190
ZIPSAFMR
Pulaski County, AR
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$860
1 BR$1,010$980
2 BR$1,170$1,170
3 BR$1,570$1,570
4 BR$1,860$1,860
5 BR$2,139
6 BR$2,460
7 BR$2,829
8 BR$3,253

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.16ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$860
vs market+$140

1.16
1 BR
1 BR
1.03ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$980
vs market+$30

1.03
2 BR
2 BR
0.92ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$1,270
vs market-$100

0.92
3 BR
3 BR
0.99ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,590
vs market-$20

0.99
4 BR
4 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,960
vs market-$100

0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$111,945
Rent
$1,170
Down payment
$22,389
Loan
$89,556
Mortgage
$566
Expenses
$404
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 72190 (AR) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

72190 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 72190 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,170 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,860.