76352
ZIPSAFMR
Clay County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$750
1 BR$810$810
2 BR$1,000$1,000
3 BR$1,360$1,270
4 BR$1,540$1,430
5 BR$1,771
6 BR$2,037
7 BR$2,342
8 BR$2,693

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.68ratio
FMR$750
Market$1,110
vs market-$360

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.68
1 BR
1 BR
0.73ratio
FMR$810
Market$1,110
vs market-$300

0.73
2 BR
2 BR
0.84ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,190
vs market-$190

0.84
3 BR
3 BR
1.07ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,270
vs market+$90

1.07
4 BR
4 BR
1.08ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,430
vs market+$110

1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$86,683
Rent
$1,000
Down payment
$17,337
Loan
$69,346
Mortgage
$438
Expenses
$362
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 76352 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

76352 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 76352 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,000 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,540.