Skip to main content
Loading page

77376

ZIPSAFMR
Hardin County, TX
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$930$930
2 BR$1,160$1,160
3 BR$1,480$1,480
4 BR$1,810$1,810
5 BR$2,082Not available
6 BR$2,394Not available
7 BR$2,753Not available
8 BR$3,166Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$110,459

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,160
HUD FMRUsed$1,160
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$559
Loan amount$88,367
Down payment$22,092
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$401
Property taxes-$110
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$116
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,859(85.4% ROI)
Projected value
$118,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,493
Loan principal paid down+$3,166
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,161(145.6% ROI)
Projected value
$124,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,515
Loan principal paid down+$5,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,391(309.6% ROI)
Projected value
$141,397
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,938
Loan principal paid down+$13,453
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 77376 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 77376 (Votaw, TX) is $1,160 a month. That is up 6.4% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Votaw is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 11 ZIP codes in Hardin County, 77376 is tied for the 2nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,070–$1,410). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 77376 is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 77376
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+7.0%$828–$1,012
1BR$930+6.9%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,160+6.4%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,480+6.5%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,810+7.1%$1,629–$1,991

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 77376
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$930$1,160$1,480$1,810
FY 2026$860$870$1,090$1,390$1,690
FY 2025$820$840$1,020$1,330$1,570
FY 2024$850$890$1,070$1,400$1,500
FY 2023$750$800$970$1,270$1,320

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Hardin County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 77376
77374$1,140−1.7%
77376Current$1,160—
77519$1,140−1.7%
77564$1,070−7.8%
77585$1,140−1.7%
77625$1,120−3.4%
77656$1,100−5.2%
77657$1,1600.0%
77659$1,410+21.6%
77663$1,120−3.4%
77664$1,150−0.9%

Questions about ZIP 77376 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 77376?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 77376 in?

ZIP 77376 is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 77376 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.4%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set