Skip to main content
Loading page

96126

ZIPSAFMR
Sierra County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

27Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070$1,070
1 BR$1,170$1,170
2 BR$1,530$1,530
3 BR$2,120$2,120
4 BR$2,530$2,530
5 BR$2,910Not available
6 BR$3,346Not available
7 BR$3,848Not available
8 BR$4,425Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$165,441

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,530
HUD FMRUsed$1,530
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$837
Loan amount$132,353
Down payment$33,088
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$493
Property taxes-$165
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$153
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,663(74.5% ROI)
Projected value
$178,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,721
Loan principal paid down+$4,742
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,196(127.5% ROI)
Projected value
$187,181
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,740
Loan principal paid down+$8,456
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$90,487(273.5% ROI)
Projected value
$211,778
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,337
Loan principal paid down+$20,149
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 96126 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 96126 (Sierraville, CA) is $1,530 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Sierraville is in the Sierra County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,526. Among 7 ZIP codes in Sierra County, 96126 is tied for the highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,530–$1,530). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 96126 is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 96126
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0700.0%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,1700.0%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,5300.0%$1,377–$1,683
3BR$2,120−0.5%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,5300.0%$2,277–$2,783

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 96126
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,530
FY 2026$1,070$1,170$1,530$2,130$2,530
FY 2025$860$950$1,240$1,740$2,060
FY 2024area FMR$911$1,005$1,321$1,862$2,168
FY 2023area FMR$774$866$1,138$1,479$1,838

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about ZIP 96126 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 96126?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,526, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,373 to $1,679 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,530 it would be $1,377 to $1,683. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 96126 in?

ZIP 96126 is in the Sierra County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,526.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 96126 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set