FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 19001
0.89ratio
FMR$1,460
Market$1,640
vs market-$180
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 19001
0.76ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$2,280
vs market-$540
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
3 BR
3 BR- 19001
0.78ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$2,650
vs market-$580
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
4 BR
4 BR- 19001
0.69ratio
FMR$2,290
Market$3,330
vs market-$1,040
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Abington, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Abington, PA is $1,740 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Abington is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Abington is 53% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Abington, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,300
$1,350
+3.8%
$1,215–$1,485
1BR
$1,420
$1,460
+2.8%
$1,314–$1,606
2BR
$1,690
$1,740
+3.0%
$1,566–$1,914
3BR
$2,030
$2,070
+2.0%
$1,863–$2,277
4BR
$2,260
$2,290
+1.3%
$2,061–$2,519
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Abington, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,350
$1,460
$1,740
$2,070
$2,290
FY 2026
$1,300
$1,420
$1,690
$2,030
$2,260
FY 2025
$1,290
$1,430
$1,700
$2,050
$2,330
FY 2024
$1,250
$1,390
$1,660
$2,010
$2,310
FY 2023
$1,060
$1,190
$1,440
$1,750
$2,040
Questions about Abington, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Abington, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,740, that basic range is $1,566 to $1,914 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Abington, PA in?
Abington, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Abington, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,740 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set