Skip to main content
Loading page

Alden, NY

CitySAFMR
Erie County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$960$960
1 BR$980$980
2 BR$1,160$1,160
3 BR$1,420$1,420
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$110,459

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,160
HUD FMRUsed$1,160
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$559
Loan amount$88,367
Down payment$22,092
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$401
Property taxes-$110
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$116
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,859(85.4% ROI)
Projected value
$118,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,493
Loan principal paid down+$3,166
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,161(145.6% ROI)
Projected value
$124,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,515
Loan principal paid down+$5,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,391(309.6% ROI)
Projected value
$141,397
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,938
Loan principal paid down+$13,453
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Alden, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Alden, NY is $1,160 a month. That is up 5.5% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Alden is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Alden is 16% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Alden, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960+5.5%$864–$1,056
1BR$980+4.3%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,160+5.5%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,420+4.4%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,630+5.2%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Alden, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$980$1,160$1,420$1,630
FY 2026$910$940$1,100$1,360$1,550
FY 2025$860$900$1,050$1,290$1,450
FY 2024$850$890$1,040$1,270$1,430
FY 2023$780$820$960$1,180$1,320

Questions about Alden, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Alden, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Alden, NY in?

Alden, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Alden, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set