FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 12008
0.87ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,590
vs market-$200
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 12008
0.93ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,790
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
3 BR
3 BR- 12008
0.90ratio
FMR$1,990
Market$2,200
vs market-$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 12008
0.90ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$2,440
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Alplaus, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Alplaus, NY is $1,670 a month. That is down 0.6% from $1,680 in FY 2026. Alplaus is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Alplaus is 21% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Alplaus, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,200
$1,210
+0.8%
$1,089–$1,331
1BR
$1,400
$1,390
−0.7%
$1,251–$1,529
2BR
$1,680
$1,670
−0.6%
$1,503–$1,837
3BR
$2,020
$1,990
−1.5%
$1,791–$2,189
4BR
$2,230
$2,190
−1.8%
$1,971–$2,409
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Alplaus, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,210
$1,390
$1,670
$1,990
$2,190
FY 2026
$1,200
$1,400
$1,680
$2,020
$2,230
FY 2025
$1,090
$1,240
$1,500
$1,810
$1,990
FY 2024
$1,020
$1,150
$1,390
$1,680
$1,850
FY 2023
$1,010
$1,130
$1,370
$1,660
$1,840
Questions about Alplaus, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Alplaus, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Alplaus, NY in?
Alplaus, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.
How much did fair market rent change in Alplaus, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $1,680 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set