FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
1 BR
1 BR- 15613
1.07ratio
FMR$970
Market$910
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 15613
1.29ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$930
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
3 BR
3 BR- 15613
1.53ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,010
vs market+$540
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.53
4 BR
4 BR- 15613
1.55ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,070
vs market+$590
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.55
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Apollo, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Apollo, PA is $1,200 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Apollo is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Apollo is 6% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Apollo, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$850
$900
+5.9%
$810–$990
1BR
$920
$970
+5.4%
$873–$1,067
2BR
$1,150
$1,200
+4.3%
$1,080–$1,320
3BR
$1,470
$1,550
+5.4%
$1,395–$1,705
4BR
$1,590
$1,660
+4.4%
$1,494–$1,826
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Apollo, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$900
$970
$1,200
$1,550
$1,660
FY 2026
$850
$920
$1,150
$1,470
$1,590
FY 2025
$860
$930
$1,150
$1,460
$1,620
FY 2024
$780
$840
$1,040
$1,320
$1,500
FY 2023
$740
$800
$1,000
$1,250
$1,430
Questions about Apollo, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Apollo, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,200, that basic range is $1,080 to $1,320 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Apollo, PA in?
Apollo, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Apollo, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set