FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
1 BR
1 BR- 10910
0.85ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,980
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
2 BR
2 BR- 10910
0.79ratio
FMR$2,170
Market$2,740
vs market-$570
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
3 BR
3 BR- 10910
0.86ratio
FMR$2,730
Market$3,170
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
4 BR
4 BR- 10910
0.79ratio
FMR$2,880
Market$3,640
vs market-$760
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Arden, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arden, NY is $2,170 a month. That is up 7.4% from $2,020 in FY 2026. Arden is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Arden is 57% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Arden, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,390
$1,510
+8.6%
$1,359–$1,661
1BR
$1,580
$1,690
+7.0%
$1,521–$1,859
2BR
$2,020
$2,170
+7.4%
$1,953–$2,387
3BR
$2,560
$2,730
+6.6%
$2,457–$3,003
4BR
$2,750
$2,880
+4.7%
$2,592–$3,168
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Arden, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,510
$1,690
$2,170
$2,730
$2,880
FY 2026
$1,390
$1,580
$2,020
$2,560
$2,750
FY 2025
$1,340
$1,530
$1,950
$2,490
$2,690
FY 2024
$1,260
$1,450
$1,860
$2,360
$2,610
FY 2023
$1,150
$1,250
$1,610
$2,050
$2,280
Questions about Arden, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Arden, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,170 it would be $1,953 to $2,387. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Arden, NY in?
Arden, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.
How much did fair market rent change in Arden, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.4%, from $2,020 in FY 2026 to $2,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set