Skip to main content
Loading page

Atglen, PA

CitySAFMR
Chester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,370$1,290
1 BR$1,480$1,360
2 BR$1,770$1,580
3 BR$2,120$1,940
4 BR$2,330$2,380
5 BR$2,680Not available
6 BR$3,081Not available
7 BR$3,544Not available
8 BR$4,075Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$172,871

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,580
HUD FMR$1,770
Market rentUsed$1,580
Est. payment standard (93%)$1,650
-Principal and interest-$874
Loan amount$138,297
Down payment$34,574
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$506
Property taxes-$173
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$158
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,447(73.6% ROI)
Projected value
$186,163
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,292
Loan principal paid down+$4,955
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,552(126.0% ROI)
Projected value
$195,588
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,717
Loan principal paid down+$8,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$93,473(270.4% ROI)
Projected value
$221,289
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,418
Loan principal paid down+$21,054
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.06
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.09
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Atglen, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Atglen, PA is $1,770 a month. That is down 1.7% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Atglen is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Atglen is 56% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Atglen, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,370−1.4%$1,233–$1,507
1BR$1,480−2.0%$1,332–$1,628
2BR$1,770−1.7%$1,593–$1,947
3BR$2,120−2.3%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,330−3.3%$2,097–$2,563

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Atglen, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,370$1,480$1,770$2,120$2,330
FY 2026$1,390$1,510$1,800$2,170$2,410
FY 2025$1,340$1,470$1,760$2,140$2,410
FY 2024$1,240$1,390$1,660$2,020$2,310
FY 2023$1,040$1,170$1,410$1,720$1,990

Questions about Atglen, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Atglen, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,770, that basic range is $1,593 to $1,947 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Atglen, PA in?

Atglen, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Atglen, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.7%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set