FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 63012
0.87ratio
FMR$1,340
Market$1,540
vs market-$200
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 63012
0.87ratio
FMR$1,640
Market$1,890
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
3 BR
3 BR- 63012
1.08ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$1,950
vs market+$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
4 BR
4 BR- 63012
1.13ratio
FMR$2,430
Market$2,150
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Barnhart, MO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Barnhart, MO is $1,640 a month. That is up 18.8% from $1,380 in FY 2026. Barnhart is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Barnhart is 70% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Barnhart, MO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,080
$1,290
+19.4%
$1,161–$1,419
1BR
$1,130
$1,340
+18.6%
$1,206–$1,474
2BR
$1,380
$1,640
+18.8%
$1,476–$1,804
3BR
$1,780
$2,100
+18.0%
$1,890–$2,310
4BR
$2,050
$2,430
+18.5%
$2,187–$2,673
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Barnhart, MO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,290
$1,340
$1,640
$2,100
$2,430
FY 2026
$1,080
$1,130
$1,380
$1,780
$2,050
FY 2025
$1,020
$1,050
$1,300
$1,680
$1,930
FY 2024
$950
$1,000
$1,240
$1,610
$1,860
FY 2023
$760
$800
$1,010
$1,310
$1,530
Questions about Barnhart, MO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Barnhart, MO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,640, that basic range is $1,476 to $1,804 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Barnhart, MO in?
Barnhart, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Barnhart, MO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 18.8%, from $1,380 in FY 2026 to $1,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 62.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set