FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
1 BR
1 BR- 19504
0.77ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,460
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 19504
0.82ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,740
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 19504
0.89ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,930
vs market-$220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
4 BR
4 BR- 19504
0.88ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$2,130
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Barto, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Barto, PA is $1,420 a month. That is down 4.1% from $1,480 in FY 2026. Barto is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Barto is 25% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Barto, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,050
$1,020
−2.9%
$918–$1,122
1BR
$1,180
$1,130
−4.2%
$1,017–$1,243
2BR
$1,480
$1,420
−4.1%
$1,278–$1,562
3BR
$1,800
$1,710
−5.0%
$1,539–$1,881
4BR
$1,960
$1,880
−4.1%
$1,692–$2,068
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Barto, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,020
$1,130
$1,420
$1,710
$1,880
FY 2026
$1,050
$1,180
$1,480
$1,800
$1,960
FY 2025
$950
$1,090
$1,340
$1,660
$1,800
FY 2024
$900
$1,030
$1,280
$1,580
$1,730
FY 2023
$760
$880
$1,090
$1,350
$1,490
Questions about Barto, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Barto, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,420, that basic range is $1,278 to $1,562 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Barto, PA in?
Barto, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Barto, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.1%, from $1,480 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set