City Median Investment Score
110Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $710 – $750▼ | $710 – $750 | 3.4% |
| 1 BR | $810 – $860▼ | $810 – $860 | 2.0% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,080▲ | $1,010 – $1,080 | 5.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,290 – $1,370▲ | $1,290 – $1,370 | 4.9% |
| 4 BR | $1,460 – $1,550— | $1,460 – $1,550 | 4.8% |
| 5 BR | $1,731— | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 6 BR | $1,990— | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 7 BR | $2,289— | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 8 BR | $2,632— | —Not available | 4.8% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Beaver Springs, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Beaver Springs, PA ranges from $1,010 to $1,080 a month, with a median of $1,045. That is up 3.0% from $1,015 in FY 2026. Beaver Springs is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Beaver Springs is 8% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $740 | $730 | −1.4% | $657–$803 |
| 1BR | $855 | $835 | −2.3% | $752–$919 |
| 2BR | $1,015 | $1,045 | +3.0% | $941–$1,150 |
| 3BR | $1,265 | $1,330 | +5.1% | $1,197–$1,463 |
| 4BR | $1,505 | $1,505 | 0.0% | $1,355–$1,656 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $730 | $835 | $1,045 | $1,330 | $1,505 |
| FY 2026 | $740 | $855 | $1,015 | $1,265 | $1,505 |
| FY 2025 | $675 | $815 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,380 |
| FY 2024area FMR | $660 | $787 | $894 | $1,152 | $1,306 |
| FY 2023area FMR | $733 | $734 | $846 | $1,114 | $1,215 |
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Beaver Springs, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Beaver Springs, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $976 to $1,192 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,045 it would be $941 to $1,150. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Beaver Springs, PA in?
Beaver Springs, PA is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,084.
How much did fair market rent change in Beaver Springs, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,015 in FY 2026 to $1,045 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set