Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Montgomery County/Bechtelsville

Bechtelsville, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,100
1 BR$1,150$1,270
2 BR$1,440$1,580
3 BR$1,780$1,960
4 BR$1,920$2,110
5 BR$2,208Not available
6 BR$2,539Not available
7 BR$2,920Not available
8 BR$3,358Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$172,871

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,580
HUD FMR$1,440
Market rent$1,650
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,580
-Principal and interest-$874
Loan amount$138,297
Down payment$34,574
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$506
Property taxes-$173
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$158
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,447(73.6% ROI)
Projected value
$186,163
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,292
Loan principal paid down+$4,955
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,552(126.0% ROI)
Projected value
$195,588
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,717
Loan principal paid down+$8,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$93,473(270.4% ROI)
Projected value
$221,289
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,418
Loan principal paid down+$21,054
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bechtelsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bechtelsville, PA is $1,440 a month. That is down 10.0% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Bechtelsville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Bechtelsville is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bechtelsville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000−9.9%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,150−9.4%$1,035–$1,265
2BR$1,440−10.0%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,780−9.6%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$1,920−9.9%$1,728–$2,112

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bechtelsville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,150$1,440$1,780$1,920
FY 2026$1,110$1,270$1,600$1,970$2,130
FY 2025$1,020$1,170$1,470$1,840$1,960
FY 2024$1,000$1,160$1,460$1,830$1,950
FY 2023$830$970$1,230$1,530$1,650

Questions about Bechtelsville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bechtelsville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,440, that basic range is $1,296 to $1,584 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bechtelsville, PA in?

Bechtelsville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bechtelsville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set