Skip to main content
Loading page

Berwyn, PA

CitySAFMR
Chester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800$1,690
1 BR$1,950$1,880
2 BR$2,330$2,380
3 BR$2,780$2,990
4 BR$3,060$3,370
5 BR$3,519Not available
6 BR$4,047Not available
7 BR$4,654Not available
8 BR$5,352Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$291,751

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,380
HUD FMR$2,330
Market rent$2,410
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,380
-Principal and interest-$1,475
Loan amount$233,400
Down payment$58,350
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$705
Property taxes-$292
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$238
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,995(65.1% ROI)
Projected value
$314,183
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,433
Loan principal paid down+$8,362
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$65,250(111.8% ROI)
Projected value
$330,089
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,338
Loan principal paid down+$14,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$141,247(242.1% ROI)
Projected value
$373,465
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$81,715
Loan principal paid down+$35,533
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.76
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Berwyn, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berwyn, PA is $2,330 a month. That is up 4.5% from $2,230 in FY 2026. Berwyn is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Berwyn is 105% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Berwyn, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800+4.7%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$1,950+4.3%$1,755–$2,145
2BR$2,330+4.5%$2,097–$2,563
3BR$2,780+4.1%$2,502–$3,058
4BR$3,060+2.3%$2,754–$3,366

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Berwyn, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$1,950$2,330$2,780$3,060
FY 2026$1,720$1,870$2,230$2,670$2,990
FY 2025$1,740$1,920$2,290$2,760$3,140
FY 2024$1,710$1,900$2,280$2,760$3,180
FY 2023$1,500$1,690$2,040$2,480$2,890

Questions about Berwyn, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Berwyn, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,330, that basic range is $2,097 to $2,563 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Berwyn, PA in?

Berwyn, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Berwyn, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.5%, from $2,230 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set