FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
1 BR
1 BR- 19510
0.88ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,370
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 19510
0.91ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,690
vs market-$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 19510
0.84ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$2,250
vs market-$360
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
4 BR
4 BR- 19510
0.81ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$2,510
vs market-$480
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Blandon, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Blandon, PA is $1,530 a month. That is down 10.0% from $1,700 in FY 2026. Blandon is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Blandon is 35% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Blandon, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,170
$1,060
−9.4%
$954–$1,166
1BR
$1,340
$1,210
−9.7%
$1,089–$1,331
2BR
$1,700
$1,530
−10.0%
$1,377–$1,683
3BR
$2,090
$1,890
−9.6%
$1,701–$2,079
4BR
$2,250
$2,030
−9.8%
$1,827–$2,233
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Blandon, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,060
$1,210
$1,530
$1,890
$2,030
FY 2026
$1,170
$1,340
$1,700
$2,090
$2,250
FY 2025
$1,070
$1,240
$1,560
$1,950
$2,070
FY 2024
$1,070
$1,250
$1,580
$1,970
$2,100
FY 2023
$920
$1,090
$1,380
$1,730
$1,850
Questions about Blandon, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Blandon, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,530 it would be $1,377 to $1,683. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Blandon, PA in?
Blandon, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.
How much did fair market rent change in Blandon, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $1,700 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set