Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Cumberland County/Boiling Springs

Boiling Springs, PA

CitySAFMR
Cumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$1,090
1 BR$1,130$1,130
2 BR$1,400$1,420
3 BR$1,800$1,790
4 BR$1,840$2,020
5 BR$2,116Not available
6 BR$2,433Not available
7 BR$2,798Not available
8 BR$3,218Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$149,095

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,420
HUD FMR$1,400
Market rent$1,430
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,420
-Principal and interest-$754
Loan amount$119,276
Down payment$29,819
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$466
Property taxes-$149
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$142
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,937(76.9% ROI)
Projected value
$160,559
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,464
Loan principal paid down+$4,273
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,213(131.5% ROI)
Projected value
$168,687
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,592
Loan principal paid down+$7,621
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,918(281.4% ROI)
Projected value
$190,854
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,759
Loan principal paid down+$18,158
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
0.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Boiling Springs, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boiling Springs, PA is $1,400 a month. That is up 14.8% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Boiling Springs is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Boiling Springs is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Boiling Springs, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020+18.6%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,130+14.1%$1,017–$1,243
2BR$1,400+14.8%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,800+14.6%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$1,840+13.6%$1,656–$2,024

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Boiling Springs, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,130$1,400$1,800$1,840
FY 2026$860$990$1,220$1,570$1,620
FY 2025$790$920$1,150$1,480$1,530
FY 2024$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490
FY 2023$660$760$970$1,230$1,320

Questions about Boiling Springs, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Boiling Springs, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,400, that basic range is $1,260 to $1,540 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Boiling Springs, PA in?

Boiling Springs, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Boiling Springs, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.8%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set