Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Erie County/Bowmansville

Bowmansville, NY

CitySAFMR
Erie County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

118Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,760$1,460
1 BR$1,800$1,440
2 BR$2,130$1,940
3 BR$2,590$2,360
4 BR$2,960$2,760
5 BR$3,404Not available
6 BR$3,915Not available
7 BR$4,502Not available
8 BR$5,177Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$226,367

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,940
HUD FMR$2,130
Market rentUsed$1,940
Est. payment standard (94%)$2,010
-Principal and interest-$1,145
Loan amount$181,093
Down payment$45,273
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$595
Property taxes-$226
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$194
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,094(68.7% ROI)
Projected value
$243,772
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,405
Loan principal paid down+$6,488
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,317(117.8% ROI)
Projected value
$256,113
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,746
Loan principal paid down+$11,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$114,971(253.9% ROI)
Projected value
$289,769
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,402
Loan principal paid down+$27,569
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.21
1 BR
1.25
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bowmansville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bowmansville, NY is $2,130 a month. That is up 6.0% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Bowmansville is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Bowmansville is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bowmansville, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,760+6.7%$1,584–$1,936
1BR$1,800+5.3%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,130+6.0%$1,917–$2,343
3BR$2,590+5.7%$2,331–$2,849
4BR$2,960+5.7%$2,664–$3,256

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bowmansville, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,760$1,800$2,130$2,590$2,960
FY 2026$1,650$1,710$2,010$2,450$2,800
FY 2025$1,010$1,050$1,230$1,500$1,700
FY 2024$1,060$1,100$1,300$1,590$1,790
FY 2023$970$1,020$1,200$1,470$1,650

Questions about Bowmansville, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bowmansville, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,130, that basic range is $1,917 to $2,343 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bowmansville, NY in?

Bowmansville, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bowmansville, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.0%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 77.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set