Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Jefferson County/Buffalo Creek

Buffalo Creek, CO

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970$1,970
1 BR$2,060$2,060
2 BR$2,450$2,450
3 BR$3,210$3,210
4 BR$3,590$3,590
5 BR$4,129Not available
6 BR$4,748Not available
7 BR$5,460Not available
8 BR$6,279Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$302,153

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,450
HUD FMRUsed$2,450
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,528
Loan amount$241,722
Down payment$60,431
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$722
Property taxes-$302
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$245
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,093(64.7% ROI)
Projected value
$325,385
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,233
Loan principal paid down+$8,660
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,149(111.1% ROI)
Projected value
$341,858
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,705
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$145,428(240.7% ROI)
Projected value
$386,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$84,628
Loan principal paid down+$36,799
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Buffalo Creek, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Buffalo Creek, CO is $2,450 a month. That is up 16.7% from $2,100 in FY 2026. Buffalo Creek is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Buffalo Creek is 78% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Buffalo Creek, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970+19.4%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,060+16.4%$1,854–$2,266
2BR$2,450+16.7%$2,205–$2,695
3BR$3,210+16.7%$2,889–$3,531
4BR$3,590+16.9%$3,231–$3,949

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Buffalo Creek, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,060$2,450$3,210$3,590
FY 2026$1,650$1,770$2,100$2,750$3,070
FY 2025$1,510$1,660$1,990$2,590$2,910
FY 2024$1,350$1,490$1,790$2,330$2,620
FY 2023$1,170$1,320$1,630$2,260$2,600

Questions about Buffalo Creek, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Buffalo Creek, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,952 to $2,386 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,450 it would be $2,205 to $2,695. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Buffalo Creek, CO in?

Buffalo Creek, CO is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,169.

How much did fair market rent change in Buffalo Creek, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.7%, from $2,100 in FY 2026 to $2,450 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 50.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set