Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Cook County/Buffalo Grove

Buffalo Grove, IL

CitySAFMR
Cook County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$1,980
1 BR$2,520$2,210
2 BR$2,850$2,500
3 BR$3,670$3,060
4 BR$4,190$3,900
5 BR$4,819Not available
6 BR$5,541Not available
7 BR$6,372Not available
8 BR$7,328Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$309,582

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,500
HUD FMR$2,850
Market rentUsed$2,500
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,620
-Principal and interest-$1,565
Loan amount$247,666
Down payment$61,916
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$735
Property taxes-$310
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$250
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,877(64.4% ROI)
Projected value
$333,386
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,804
Loan principal paid down+$8,873
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$68,505(110.6% ROI)
Projected value
$350,264
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,682
Loan principal paid down+$15,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$148,414(239.7% ROI)
Projected value
$396,292
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$86,709
Loan principal paid down+$37,704
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.20
1 BR
1.14
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.20
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Buffalo Grove, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Buffalo Grove, IL is $2,850 a month. That is up 11.3% from $2,560 in FY 2026. Buffalo Grove is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Buffalo Grove is 198% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Buffalo Grove, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+11.7%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,520+11.0%$2,268–$2,772
2BR$2,850+11.3%$2,565–$3,135
3BR$3,670+11.2%$3,303–$4,037
4BR$4,190+10.0%$3,771–$4,609

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Buffalo Grove, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,520$2,850$3,670$4,190
FY 2026$2,130$2,270$2,560$3,300$3,810
FY 2025$2,100$2,240$2,530$3,250$3,820
FY 2024$1,990$2,140$2,440$3,110$3,680
FY 2023$1,630$1,770$2,030$2,580$3,060

Questions about Buffalo Grove, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Buffalo Grove, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,850, that basic range is $2,565 to $3,135 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Buffalo Grove, IL in?

Buffalo Grove, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Buffalo Grove, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.3%, from $2,560 in FY 2026 to $2,850 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set