Skip to main content
Loading page

Burlington, VT

CitySAFMR
Chittenden County
Found 5 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,600 – $1,730$1,500 – $1,720
1 BR$1,780 – $1,920$1,600 – $1,970
2 BR$2,240 – $2,420$2,400 – $2,490
3 BR$2,830 – $3,060$3,010 – $3,370
4 BR$2,940 – $3,180$3,230 – $3,500
5 BR$3,415Not available
6 BR$3,928Not available
7 BR$4,517Not available
8 BR$5,195Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.89-1.15
1 BR
3
0.84-1.20
2 BR
2
2
0.80-1.01
3 BR
4
0.86-0.92
4 BR
2
0.72-0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Burlington, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Burlington, VT ranges from $2,240 to $2,420 a month, with a median of $2,260. That is up 1.8% from $2,220 in FY 2026. Burlington is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Burlington is 44% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Burlington, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,620+4.5%$1,458–$1,782
1BR$1,790+4.7%$1,611–$1,969
2BR$2,260+1.8%$2,034–$2,486
3BR$2,8500.0%$2,565–$3,135
4BR$2,970+1.0%$2,673–$3,267

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Burlington, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,620$1,790$2,260$2,850$2,970
FY 2026$1,550$1,710$2,220$2,850$2,940
FY 2025$1,430$1,520$2,000$2,570$2,650
FY 2024$1,390$1,490$1,950$2,470$2,600
FY 2023$1,180$1,280$1,670$2,050$2,240

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
05401$2,420+7.1%
05405$2,420+7.1%
05408$2,2600.0%
05402$2,240−0.9%
05406$2,240−0.9%

Questions about Burlington, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burlington, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,260 it would be $2,034 to $2,486. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Burlington, VT in?

Burlington, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,165.

How much did fair market rent change in Burlington, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $2,220 in FY 2026 to $2,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set