Skip to main content
Loading page

Burnet, TX

CitySAFMR
Llano County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$970
1 BR$910$1,000
2 BR$1,140$1,250
3 BR$1,490$1,640
4 BR$1,500$1,650
5 BR$1,725Not available
6 BR$1,984Not available
7 BR$2,281Not available
8 BR$2,624Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMR$1,140
Market rent$1,480
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,250
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.77
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.76
4 BR
0.69
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Burnet, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burnet, TX is $1,140 a month. That is up 3.6% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Burnet is in the Llano County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Burnet is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Burnet, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+2.3%$792–$968
1BR$910+3.4%$819–$1,001
2BR$1,140+3.6%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,490+2.8%$1,341–$1,639
4BR$1,500−4.5%$1,350–$1,650

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Burnet, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$910$1,140$1,490$1,500
FY 2026$860$880$1,100$1,450$1,570
FY 2025$810$810$1,060$1,450$1,650
FY 2024area FMR$890$896$1,177$1,423$1,829
FY 2023area FMR$804$810$1,066$1,297$1,577

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Burnet, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burnet, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $992 to $1,212 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Burnet, TX in?

Burnet, TX is in the Llano County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,102.

How much did fair market rent change in Burnet, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set