Skip to main content
Loading page

Cabot, PA

CitySAFMR
Armstrong County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150$1,150
1 BR$1,230$1,230
2 BR$1,490$1,490
3 BR$1,900$1,900
4 BR$2,070$2,070
5 BR$2,381Not available
6 BR$2,738Not available
7 BR$3,148Not available
8 BR$3,620Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMRUsed$1,490
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cabot, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cabot, PA is $1,490 a month. That is up 4.9% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Cabot is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cabot is 31% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cabot, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150+5.5%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,230+4.2%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,490+4.9%$1,341–$1,639
3BR$1,900+4.4%$1,710–$2,090
4BR$2,070+5.6%$1,863–$2,277

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cabot, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,230$1,490$1,900$2,070
FY 2026$1,090$1,180$1,420$1,820$1,960
FY 2025$1,080$1,160$1,390$1,770$1,910
FY 2024$930$980$1,180$1,500$1,630
FY 2023$830$870$1,050$1,340$1,460

Questions about Cabot, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cabot, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,490, that basic range is $1,341 to $1,639 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cabot, PA in?

Cabot, PA is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cabot, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set