Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Ventura County/Camarillo

Camarillo, CA

CitySAFMR
Ventura County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

79Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,830 – $2,320$2,010 – $2,550
1 BR$2,040 – $2,610$2,240 – $2,820
2 BR$2,430 – $3,120$2,670 – $3,200
3 BR$3,290 – $4,230$3,500 – $3,800
4 BR$3,820 – $4,910$4,130 – $4,500
5 BR$4,681Not available
6 BR$5,383Not available
7 BR$6,190Not available
8 BR$7,118Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.85-0.90
1 BR
2
0.84-0.89
2 BR
1
1
1
0.82-0.96
3 BR
2
0.91-1.11
4 BR
2
0.89-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Camarillo, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Camarillo, CA ranges from $2,430 to $3,120 a month, with a median of $2,600. That is down 9.4% from $2,870 in FY 2026. Camarillo is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Camarillo is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camarillo, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970−7.5%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,190−8.7%$1,971–$2,409
2BR$2,600−9.4%$2,340–$2,860
3BR$3,510−9.8%$3,159–$3,861
4BR$4,070−10.0%$3,663–$4,477

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camarillo, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,190$2,600$3,510$4,070
FY 2026$2,130$2,400$2,870$3,890$4,520
FY 2025$1,970$2,270$2,710$3,700$4,300
FY 2024$1,810$2,110$2,530$3,470$4,050
FY 2023$1,800$2,120$2,570$3,570$4,200

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
93012$3,120+20.0%
93010$2,6000.0%
93011$2,430−6.5%

Questions about Camarillo, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camarillo, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,600, that basic range is $2,340 to $2,860 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Camarillo, CA in?

Camarillo, CA is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Camarillo, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.4%, from $2,870 in FY 2026 to $2,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set