Skip to main content
Loading page

93012

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,320$2,550
1 BR$2,610$2,820
2 BR$3,120$3,200
3 BR$4,230$3,800
4 BR$4,910$4,500
5 BR$5,647Not available
6 BR$6,493Not available
7 BR$7,467Not available
8 BR$8,588Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$413,602

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,200
HUD FMR$3,120
Market rent$3,250
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$3,200
-Principal and interest-$2,091
Loan amount$330,882
Down payment$82,720
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$909
Property taxes-$414
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$320
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,857(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$445,404
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,802
Loan principal paid down+$11,855
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$87,491(105.8% ROI)
Projected value
$467,953
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,351
Loan principal paid down+$21,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$190,217(230.0% ROI)
Projected value
$529,446
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,844
Loan principal paid down+$50,373
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.85
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.11
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 93012 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 93012 (Camarillo, CA) is $3,120 a month. That is down 9.8% from $3,460 in FY 2026. Camarillo is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 93012 has the 5th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 93012 is 81% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 93012
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,320−9.7%$2,088–$2,552
1BR$2,610−9.7%$2,349–$2,871
2BR$3,120−9.8%$2,808–$3,432
3BR$4,230−9.8%$3,807–$4,653
4BR$4,910−9.9%$4,419–$5,401

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 93012
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,320$2,610$3,120$4,230$4,910
FY 2026$2,570$2,890$3,460$4,690$5,450
FY 2025$2,290$2,620$3,140$4,280$4,990
FY 2024$2,110$2,460$2,950$4,040$4,730
FY 2023$2,080$2,440$2,960$4,110$4,840

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 93012
93003$2,470−20.8%
93004$2,630−15.7%
93005$2,430−22.1%
93006$2,430−22.1%
93007$2,430−22.1%
93009$2,430−22.1%
93010$2,600−16.7%
93011$2,430−22.1%
93012Current$3,120—
93015$1,990−36.2%
93016$2,430−22.1%
93020$2,430−22.1%

Questions about ZIP 93012 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 93012?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,120, that basic range is $2,808 to $3,432 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 93012 in?

ZIP 93012 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 93012 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $3,460 in FY 2026 to $3,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set