Skip to main content
Loading page

91361

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,510$2,760
1 BR$2,800$3,080
2 BR$3,380$3,720
3 BR$4,430$4,570
4 BR$5,080$5,590
5 BR$5,842Not available
6 BR$6,718Not available
7 BR$7,726Not available
8 BR$8,885Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$490,874

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,720
HUD FMR$3,380
Market rent$4,050
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$3,720
-Principal and interest-$2,482
Loan amount$392,699
Down payment$98,175
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,038
Property taxes-$491
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$372
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$59,013(60.1% ROI)
Projected value
$528,618
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,744
Loan principal paid down+$14,069
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$101,595(103.5% ROI)
Projected value
$555,379
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,505
Loan principal paid down+$25,090
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$221,270(225.4% ROI)
Projected value
$628,360
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$137,486
Loan principal paid down+$59,784
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.76
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 91361 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 91361 (Westlake Village, CA) is $3,380 a month. That is down 5.3% from $3,570 in FY 2026. Westlake Village is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 91361 has the 3rd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 91361 is 96% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 91361
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,510−3.8%$2,259–$2,761
1BR$2,800−4.8%$2,520–$3,080
2BR$3,380−5.3%$3,042–$3,718
3BR$4,430−6.1%$3,987–$4,873
4BR$5,080−5.8%$4,572–$5,588

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 91361
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,510$2,800$3,380$4,430$5,080
FY 2026$2,610$2,940$3,570$4,720$5,390
FY 2025$2,440$2,780$3,390$4,500$5,150
FY 2024$2,330$2,680$3,290$4,400$5,030
FY 2023$2,220$2,580$3,180$4,310$4,960

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 91361
91319$2,430−28.1%
91320$2,880−14.8%
91358$2,430−28.1%
91359$2,430−28.1%
91360$2,680−20.7%
91361Current$3,380—
91362$3,040−10.1%
91367$4,440+31.4%
91377$3,330−1.5%
91381$4,150+22.8%
91384$2,710−19.8%
93001$2,450−27.5%

Questions about ZIP 91361 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 91361?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,380, that basic range is $3,042 to $3,718 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 91361 in?

ZIP 91361 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 91361 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.3%, from $3,570 in FY 2026 to $3,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set