Skip to main content
Loading page

91381

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,010$2,160
1 BR$3,360$2,380
2 BR$4,150$2,970
3 BR$5,270$3,830
4 BR$5,890$4,780
5 BR$6,773Not available
6 BR$7,790Not available
7 BR$8,958Not available
8 BR$10,302Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$379,424

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,970
HUD FMR$4,150
Market rentUsed$2,970
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,740
-Principal and interest-$1,919
Loan amount$303,539
Down payment$75,885
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$851
Property taxes-$379
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$297
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$47,249(62.3% ROI)
Projected value
$408,598
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,174
Loan principal paid down+$10,875
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$81,253(107.1% ROI)
Projected value
$429,284
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,859
Loan principal paid down+$19,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$176,481(232.6% ROI)
Projected value
$485,695
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$106,271
Loan principal paid down+$46,210
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.39
1 BR
1.41
2 BR
1.40
3 BR
1.38
4 BR
1.23
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 91381 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 91381 (Stevenson Ranch, CA) is $4,150 a month. That is up 3.0% from $4,030 in FY 2026. Stevenson Ranch is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 91381 has the 2nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 91381 is 141% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 91381
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,010+4.2%$2,709–$3,311
1BR$3,360+4.0%$3,024–$3,696
2BR$4,150+3.0%$3,735–$4,565
3BR$5,270+3.1%$4,743–$5,797
4BR$5,890+3.5%$5,301–$6,479

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 91381
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,010$3,360$4,150$5,270$5,890
FY 2026$2,890$3,230$4,030$5,110$5,690
FY 2025$2,540$2,850$3,590$4,560$5,060
FY 2024$2,450$2,770$3,510$4,500$4,970
FY 2023$2,090$2,380$3,030$3,940$4,320

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 91381
91319$2,430−41.4%
91320$2,880−30.6%
91358$2,430−41.4%
91359$2,430−41.4%
91360$2,680−35.4%
91361$3,380−18.6%
91362$3,040−26.7%
91367$4,440+7.0%
91377$3,330−19.8%
91381Current$4,150—
91384$2,710−34.7%
93001$2,450−41.0%

Questions about ZIP 91381 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 91381?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $4,150, that basic range is $3,735 to $4,565 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 91381 in?

ZIP 91381 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 91381 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $4,030 in FY 2026 to $4,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set