Skip to main content
Loading page

91384

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970$1,970
1 BR$2,200$2,200
2 BR$2,710$2,710
3 BR$3,440$3,440
4 BR$3,850$3,850
5 BR$4,428Not available
6 BR$5,092Not available
7 BR$5,855Not available
8 BR$6,734Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$340,788

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,710
HUD FMRUsed$2,710
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,723
Loan amount$272,631
Down payment$68,158
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$787
Property taxes-$341
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$271
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,171(63.3% ROI)
Projected value
$366,992
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,203
Loan principal paid down+$9,768
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$74,201(108.9% ROI)
Projected value
$385,571
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,782
Loan principal paid down+$17,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$160,955(236.2% ROI)
Projected value
$436,238
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$95,450
Loan principal paid down+$41,505
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 91384 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 91384 (Castaic, CA) is $2,710 a month. That is down 4.2% from $2,830 in FY 2026. Castaic is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 91384 has the 11th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 91384 is 57% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 91384
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970−3.0%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,200−3.1%$1,980–$2,420
2BR$2,710−4.2%$2,439–$2,981
3BR$3,440−4.2%$3,096–$3,784
4BR$3,850−3.7%$3,465–$4,235

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 91384
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,200$2,710$3,440$3,850
FY 2026$2,030$2,270$2,830$3,590$4,000
FY 2025$1,960$2,200$2,770$3,520$3,900
FY 2024$2,010$2,260$2,870$3,680$4,060
FY 2023$1,780$2,030$2,580$3,350$3,680

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 91384
91319$2,430−10.3%
91320$2,880+6.3%
91358$2,430−10.3%
91359$2,430−10.3%
91360$2,680−1.1%
91361$3,380+24.7%
91362$3,040+12.2%
91367$4,440+63.8%
91377$3,330+22.9%
91381$4,150+53.1%
91384Current$2,710—
93001$2,450−9.6%

Questions about ZIP 91384 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 91384?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,710, that basic range is $2,439 to $2,981 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 91384 in?

ZIP 91384 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 91384 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.2%, from $2,830 in FY 2026 to $2,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set