Skip to main content
Loading page

91377

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,490$2,680
1 BR$2,780$2,880
2 BR$3,330$3,410
3 BR$4,500$4,620
4 BR$5,230$5,290
5 BR$6,014Not available
6 BR$6,917Not available
7 BR$7,954Not available
8 BR$9,147Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$444,808

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,410
HUD FMR$3,330
Market rent$3,460
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$3,410
-Principal and interest-$2,249
Loan amount$355,846
Down payment$88,962
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$961
Property taxes-$445
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$341
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$54,151(60.9% ROI)
Projected value
$479,010
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,202
Loan principal paid down+$12,749
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$93,187(104.7% ROI)
Projected value
$503,260
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,451
Loan principal paid down+$22,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$202,757(227.9% ROI)
Projected value
$569,392
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$124,584
Loan principal paid down+$54,174
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 91377 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 91377 (Oak Park, CA) is $3,330 a month. That is down 9.8% from $3,690 in FY 2026. Oak Park is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 91377 has the 4th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 91377 is 93% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 91377
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,490−9.1%$2,241–$2,739
1BR$2,780−9.7%$2,502–$3,058
2BR$3,330−9.8%$2,997–$3,663
3BR$4,500−10.0%$4,050–$4,950
4BR$5,230−10.0%$4,707–$5,753

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 91377
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,490$2,780$3,330$4,500$5,230
FY 2026$2,740$3,080$3,690$5,000$5,810
FY 2025$2,570$2,950$3,530$4,820$5,610
FY 2024$2,380$2,770$3,330$4,570$5,330
FY 2023$2,310$2,710$3,290$4,570$5,370

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 91377
91319$2,430−27.0%
91320$2,880−13.5%
91358$2,430−27.0%
91359$2,430−27.0%
91360$2,680−19.5%
91361$3,380+1.5%
91362$3,040−8.7%
91367$4,440+33.3%
91377Current$3,330—
91381$4,150+24.6%
91384$2,710−18.6%
93001$2,450−26.4%

Questions about ZIP 91377 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 91377?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,330, that basic range is $2,997 to $3,663 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 91377 in?

ZIP 91377 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 91377 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $3,690 in FY 2026 to $3,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set