Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Travis County/Cedar Creek

Cedar Creek, TX

CitySAFMR
Travis County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,350$1,320
1 BR$1,430$1,310
2 BR$1,700$1,750
3 BR$2,140$2,120
4 BR$2,520$2,210
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$198,133

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,750
HUD FMR$1,700
Market rent$1,780
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,750
-Principal and interest-$1,002
Loan amount$158,506
Down payment$39,627
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$548
Property taxes-$198
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$175
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,113(70.9% ROI)
Projected value
$213,367
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,235
Loan principal paid down+$5,679
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,163(121.5% ROI)
Projected value
$224,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,036
Loan principal paid down+$10,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,625(261.5% ROI)
Projected value
$253,627
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,494
Loan principal paid down+$24,131
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cedar Creek, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Creek, TX is $1,700 a month. That is down 3.4% from $1,760 in FY 2026. Cedar Creek is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Cedar Creek is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Creek, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,350−3.6%$1,215–$1,485
1BR$1,430−4.0%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,700−3.4%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,140−4.5%$1,926–$2,354
4BR$2,520−3.1%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Creek, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,350$1,430$1,700$2,140$2,520
FY 2026$1,400$1,490$1,760$2,240$2,600
FY 2025$1,390$1,480$1,750$2,230$2,590
FY 2024$1,430$1,540$1,810$2,320$2,670
FY 2023$1,240$1,370$1,610$2,070$2,390

Questions about Cedar Creek, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Creek, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,635 to $1,999 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,700 it would be $1,530 to $1,870. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Creek, TX in?

Cedar Creek, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,817.

How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Creek, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.4%, from $1,760 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set