FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 16828
0.88ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,230
vs market-$150
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 16828
0.85ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,520
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
3 BR
3 BR- 16828
0.93ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,790
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 16828
0.88ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$1,940
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Centre Hall, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Centre Hall, PA is $1,290 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Centre Hall is in the State College, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Centre Hall is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Centre Hall, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,110
$1,070
−3.6%
$963–$1,177
1BR
$1,120
$1,080
−3.6%
$972–$1,188
2BR
$1,290
$1,290
0.0%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,570
$1,660
+5.7%
$1,494–$1,826
4BR
$1,710
$1,700
−0.6%
$1,530–$1,870
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Centre Hall, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,070
$1,080
$1,290
$1,660
$1,700
FY 2026
$1,110
$1,120
$1,290
$1,570
$1,710
FY 2025
$1,060
$1,070
$1,240
$1,510
$1,640
FY 2024
$1,000
$1,010
$1,170
$1,420
$1,560
FY 2023
$980
$990
$1,150
$1,410
$1,540
Questions about Centre Hall, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Centre Hall, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,383 to $1,691 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Centre Hall, PA in?
Centre Hall, PA is in the State College, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,537.
How much did fair market rent change in Centre Hall, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set