FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.45
1 BR
1 BR- 47610
0.49ratio
FMR$830
Market$1,700
vs market-$870
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.49
2 BR
2 BR- 47610
0.59ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$1,800
vs market-$730
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
3 BR
3 BR- 47610
0.64ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$2,050
vs market-$730
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.64
4 BR
4 BR- 47610
0.62ratio
FMR$1,460
Market$2,370
vs market-$910
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.62
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Chandler, IN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chandler, IN is $1,070 a month. That is down 1.8% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Chandler is in the Evansville, IN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,127. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Chandler is 1% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chandler, IN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$820
−2.4%
$738–$902
1BR
$840
$830
−1.2%
$747–$913
2BR
$1,090
$1,070
−1.8%
$963–$1,177
3BR
$1,340
$1,320
−1.5%
$1,188–$1,452
4BR
$1,510
$1,460
−3.3%
$1,314–$1,606
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chandler, IN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$820
$830
$1,070
$1,320
$1,460
FY 2026
$840
$840
$1,090
$1,340
$1,510
FY 2025
$780
$820
$1,050
$1,310
$1,500
FY 2024
$820
$910
$1,140
$1,450
$1,660
FY 2023
$750
$850
$1,060
$1,370
$1,590
Questions about Chandler, IN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chandler, IN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,127, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,014 to $1,240 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Chandler, IN in?
Chandler, IN is in the Evansville, IN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,127.
How much did fair market rent change in Chandler, IN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.8%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set