Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Carver County/Chanhassen

Chanhassen, MN

CitySAFMR
Carver County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560$1,370
1 BR$1,760$1,550
2 BR$2,140$2,020
3 BR$2,790$2,350
4 BR$3,130$2,820
5 BR$3,599Not available
6 BR$4,139Not available
7 BR$4,760Not available
8 BR$5,474Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$238,255

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,020
HUD FMR$2,140
Market rentUsed$2,020
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,060
-Principal and interest-$1,205
Loan amount$190,604
Down payment$47,651
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$615
Property taxes-$238
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$202
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,348(67.9% ROI)
Projected value
$256,574
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,320
Loan principal paid down+$6,829
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,486(116.4% ROI)
Projected value
$269,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,309
Loan principal paid down+$12,178
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$119,749(251.3% ROI)
Projected value
$304,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$66,731
Loan principal paid down+$29,017
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.14
1 BR
1.14
2 BR
1.06
3 BR
1.19
4 BR
1.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chanhassen, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chanhassen, MN is $2,140 a month. That is up 1.4% from $2,110 in FY 2026. Chanhassen is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Chanhassen is 104% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chanhassen, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,560+2.0%$1,404–$1,716
1BR$1,760+1.7%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,140+1.4%$1,926–$2,354
3BR$2,7900.0%$2,511–$3,069
4BR$3,130+0.3%$2,817–$3,443

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chanhassen, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,560$1,760$2,140$2,790$3,130
FY 2026$1,530$1,730$2,110$2,790$3,120
FY 2025$1,520$1,720$2,100$2,800$3,130
FY 2024$1,450$1,640$2,000$2,700$3,060
FY 2023$1,210$1,390$1,700$2,310$2,660

Questions about Chanhassen, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chanhassen, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,140 it would be $1,926 to $2,354. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chanhassen, MN in?

Chanhassen, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Chanhassen, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $2,110 in FY 2026 to $2,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set