Skip to main content
Loading page

Cherokee, TX

CitySAFMR
San Saba County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

102Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$910$910
2 BR$1,140$1,140
3 BR$1,380$1,380
4 BR$1,640$1,640
5 BR$1,886Not available
6 BR$2,169Not available
7 BR$2,494Not available
8 BR$2,868Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMRUsed$1,140
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cherokee, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherokee, TX is $1,140 a month. That is up 10.7% from $1,030 in FY 2026. Cherokee is in the San Saba County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,140. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Cherokee is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cherokee, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+11.5%$783–$957
1BR$910+16.7%$819–$1,001
2BR$1,140+10.7%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,380+7.0%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,640+7.9%$1,476–$1,804

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cherokee, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$910$1,140$1,380$1,640
FY 2026$780$780$1,030$1,290$1,520
FY 2025$710$720$940$1,210$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$771$776$1,020$1,233$1,516
FY 2023area FMR$692$697$918$1,117$1,350

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cherokee, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cherokee, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cherokee, TX in?

Cherokee, TX is in the San Saba County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,140.

How much did fair market rent change in Cherokee, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.7%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set