Skip to main content
Loading page

Clare, IL

CitySAFMR
DeKalb County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070$1,070
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,510$1,510
3 BR$2,050$2,050
4 BR$2,350$2,350
5 BR$2,703Not available
6 BR$3,108Not available
7 BR$3,574Not available
8 BR$4,110Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$162,469

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,510
HUD FMRUsed$1,510
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$822
Loan amount$129,975
Down payment$32,494
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$488
Property taxes-$162
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$151
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,349(74.9% ROI)
Projected value
$174,961
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,492
Loan principal paid down+$4,657
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,654(128.2% ROI)
Projected value
$183,819
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,350
Loan principal paid down+$8,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,292(274.8% ROI)
Projected value
$207,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,505
Loan principal paid down+$19,787
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Clare, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clare, IL is $1,510 a month. That is up 10.2% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Clare is in the DeKalb County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,481. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Clare is 58% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clare, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070+12.6%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,180+12.4%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,510+10.2%$1,359–$1,661
3BR$2,050+12.6%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,350+6.8%$2,115–$2,585

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clare, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,180$1,510$2,050$2,350
FY 2026$950$1,050$1,370$1,820$2,200
FY 2025$940$1,050$1,370$1,870$2,300
FY 2024$890$1,000$1,310$1,840$2,210
FY 2023$730$840$1,090$1,540$1,850

Questions about Clare, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clare, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,481, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,333 to $1,629 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,510 it would be $1,359 to $1,661. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Clare, IL in?

Clare, IL is in the DeKalb County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,481.

How much did fair market rent change in Clare, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.2%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set