FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
1 BR
1 BR- 18411
1.24ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,100
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.24
2 BR
2 BR- 18411
1.18ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,420
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
3 BR
3 BR- 18411
1.30ratio
FMR$2,200
Market$1,690
vs market+$510
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.30
4 BR
4 BR- 18411
1.16ratio
FMR$2,420
Market$2,090
vs market+$330
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Clarks Summit, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clarks Summit, PA is $1,680 a month. That is up 12.0% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Clarks Summit is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Clarks Summit is 48% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clarks Summit, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,030
$1,170
+13.6%
$1,053–$1,287
1BR
$1,230
$1,360
+10.6%
$1,224–$1,496
2BR
$1,500
$1,680
+12.0%
$1,512–$1,848
3BR
$1,950
$2,200
+12.8%
$1,980–$2,420
4BR
$2,120
$2,420
+14.2%
$2,178–$2,662
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clarks Summit, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,170
$1,360
$1,680
$2,200
$2,420
FY 2026
$1,030
$1,230
$1,500
$1,950
$2,120
FY 2025
$910
$1,080
$1,310
$1,710
$1,860
FY 2024
$860
$1,000
$1,220
$1,580
$1,720
FY 2023
$850
$990
$1,210
$1,560
$1,700
Questions about Clarks Summit, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clarks Summit, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Clarks Summit, PA in?
Clarks Summit, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Clarks Summit, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set