Skip to main content
Loading page
MI/Barry County/Cloverdale

Cloverdale, MI

CitySAFMR
Barry County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,040$1,040
2 BR$1,360$1,360
3 BR$1,700$1,700
4 BR$2,060$2,060
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,179

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,360
HUD FMRUsed$1,360
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$709
Loan amount$112,143
Down payment$28,036
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$451
Property taxes-$140
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,996(78.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,778
Loan principal paid down+$4,018
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,586(134.1% ROI)
Projected value
$158,600
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,421
Loan principal paid down+$7,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,334(286.5% ROI)
Projected value
$179,441
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,262
Loan principal paid down+$17,073
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cloverdale, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cloverdale, MI is $1,360 a month. That is up 2.3% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Cloverdale is in the Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,362. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Cloverdale is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cloverdale, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+2.0%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,040+3.0%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,360+2.3%$1,224–$1,496
3BR$1,700−1.7%$1,530–$1,870
4BR$2,060+2.5%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cloverdale, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,700$2,060
FY 2026$1,010$1,010$1,330$1,730$2,010
FY 2025$730$790$1,040$1,410$1,520
FY 2024area FMR$690$810$1,018$1,435$1,483
FY 2023area FMR$605$736$905$1,269$1,298

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cloverdale, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cloverdale, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,362, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,226 to $1,498 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cloverdale, MI in?

Cloverdale, MI is in the Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,362.

How much did fair market rent change in Cloverdale, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 30.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set