FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 11724
0.89ratio
FMR$2,700
Market$3,030
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 11724
0.82ratio
FMR$3,180
Market$3,880
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 11724
0.80ratio
FMR$4,090
Market$5,130
vs market-$1,040
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
4 BR
4 BR- 11724
0.73ratio
FMR$4,340
Market$5,980
vs market-$1,640
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cold Spring Harbor, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cold Spring Harbor, NY is $3,180 a month. That is up 0.3% from $3,170 in FY 2026. Cold Spring Harbor is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Cold Spring Harbor is 130% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cold Spring Harbor, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,300
$2,330
+1.3%
$2,097–$2,563
1BR
$2,740
$2,700
−1.5%
$2,430–$2,970
2BR
$3,170
$3,180
+0.3%
$2,862–$3,498
3BR
$4,110
$4,090
−0.5%
$3,681–$4,499
4BR
$4,340
$4,340
0.0%
$3,906–$4,774
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cold Spring Harbor, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,330
$2,700
$3,180
$4,090
$4,340
FY 2026
$2,300
$2,740
$3,170
$4,110
$4,340
FY 2025
$2,220
$2,790
$3,250
$4,210
$4,570
FY 2024
$2,460
$3,090
$3,610
$4,670
$5,070
FY 2023
$2,300
$2,870
$3,440
$4,420
$4,860
Questions about Cold Spring Harbor, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cold Spring Harbor, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,180 it would be $2,862 to $3,498. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cold Spring Harbor, NY in?
Cold Spring Harbor, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.
How much did fair market rent change in Cold Spring Harbor, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.3%, from $3,170 in FY 2026 to $3,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 7.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set