FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 10516
0.90ratio
FMR$2,570
Market$2,870
vs market-$300
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
2 BR
2 BR- 10516
0.72ratio
FMR$2,800
Market$3,880
vs market-$1,080
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
3 BR
3 BR- 10516
0.82ratio
FMR$3,540
Market$4,340
vs market-$800
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
4 BR
4 BR- 10516
0.83ratio
FMR$3,880
Market$4,670
vs market-$790
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cold Spring, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cold Spring, NY is $2,800 a month. That is up 1.8% from $2,750 in FY 2026. Cold Spring is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Cold Spring is 102% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cold Spring, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,390
$2,440
+2.1%
$2,196–$2,684
1BR
$2,510
$2,570
+2.4%
$2,313–$2,827
2BR
$2,750
$2,800
+1.8%
$2,520–$3,080
3BR
$3,440
$3,540
+2.9%
$3,186–$3,894
4BR
$3,740
$3,880
+3.7%
$3,492–$4,268
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cold Spring, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,440
$2,570
$2,800
$3,540
$3,880
FY 2026
$2,390
$2,510
$2,750
$3,440
$3,740
FY 2025
$2,290
$2,390
$2,650
$3,300
$3,560
FY 2024
$2,350
$2,410
$2,710
$3,380
$3,640
FY 2023
$2,120
$2,170
$2,450
$3,080
$3,320
Questions about Cold Spring, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cold Spring, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,800 it would be $2,520 to $3,080. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cold Spring, NY in?
Cold Spring, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in Cold Spring, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $2,750 in FY 2026 to $2,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set