FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 11356
1.12ratio
FMR$4,230
Market$3,780
vs market+$450
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 11356
1.10ratio
FMR$4,630
Market$4,210
vs market+$420
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
College Point, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in College Point, NY is $3,340 a month. That is up 2.8% from $3,250 in FY 2026. College Point is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so College Point is 141% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for College Point, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,820
$2,910
+3.2%
$2,619–$3,201
1BR
$2,960
$3,070
+3.7%
$2,763–$3,377
2BR
$3,250
$3,340
+2.8%
$3,006–$3,674
3BR
$4,070
$4,230
+3.9%
$3,807–$4,653
4BR
$4,420
$4,630
+4.8%
$4,167–$5,093
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for College Point, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,910
$3,070
$3,340
$4,230
$4,630
FY 2026
$2,820
$2,960
$3,250
$4,070
$4,420
FY 2025
$2,670
$2,780
$3,080
$3,840
$4,140
FY 2024
$2,630
$2,700
$3,030
$3,780
$4,070
FY 2023
$2,390
$2,440
$2,760
$3,470
$3,730
Questions about College Point, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in College Point, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,340 it would be $3,006 to $3,674. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is College Point, NY in?
College Point, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in College Point, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $3,250 in FY 2026 to $3,340 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set