Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Montgomery County/Conshohocken

Conshohocken, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970$1,500
1 BR$2,140$1,980
2 BR$2,550$2,420
3 BR$3,040$2,770
4 BR$3,350$3,250
5 BR$3,852Not available
6 BR$4,430Not available
7 BR$5,095Not available
8 BR$5,859Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$297,695

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,420
HUD FMR$2,550
Market rentUsed$2,420
Est. payment standard (97%)$2,470
-Principal and interest-$1,505
Loan amount$238,156
Down payment$59,539
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$715
Property taxes-$298
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$242
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,622(64.9% ROI)
Projected value
$320,584
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,890
Loan principal paid down+$8,533
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$66,335(111.4% ROI)
Projected value
$336,814
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,120
Loan principal paid down+$15,216
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$143,636(241.2% ROI)
Projected value
$381,074
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$83,380
Loan principal paid down+$36,257
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.31
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.03
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Conshohocken, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Conshohocken, PA is $2,550 a month. That is up 2.0% from $2,500 in FY 2026. Conshohocken is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Conshohocken is 124% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Conshohocken, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970+2.1%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,140+1.9%$1,926–$2,354
2BR$2,550+2.0%$2,295–$2,805
3BR$3,040+1.3%$2,736–$3,344
4BR$3,3500.0%$3,015–$3,685

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Conshohocken, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,140$2,550$3,040$3,350
FY 2026$1,930$2,100$2,500$3,000$3,350
FY 2025$1,820$2,010$2,390$2,880$3,270
FY 2024$1,670$1,860$2,230$2,700$3,110
FY 2023$1,380$1,550$1,870$2,280$2,650

Questions about Conshohocken, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Conshohocken, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,550, that basic range is $2,295 to $2,805 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Conshohocken, PA in?

Conshohocken, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Conshohocken, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $2,500 in FY 2026 to $2,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set